McElree v. City of Cedar Rapids, 372 F. Supp. 3d 770 (2019)
[…] "Without a constitutional violation by the individual officers, there can be no § 1983 or Monell ... municipal liability." Hayek v. City of St. Paul , 488 F.3d 1049, 1055 (8th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Counts V and VI.

6. Count VIII - Assault and Battery

Count VIII alleges that defendants Juilfs, Jones, Boesenberg and Garringer are liable for assault and battery against Gossman under Iowa law. My findings as to Counts I through V control the outcome of Count VIII.

Iowa Code § 804.8 states:

A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest.

Under § 804.8, "an assault only occurs if the peace officer does not reasonably believe the particular force was necessary in the circumstances." Johnson , 352 N.W.2d at 257. As noted above, § 804.8 establishes an "objective reasonableness" standard for the use of force by arresting officers.