United States v. Mallory, 372 F. Supp. 3d 377 (2019)
[…] CBD is a derivative product of the Cannabis sativa L. plant.

In 2014, Congress passed the Agriculture Act of 2014, Pub. L. 113-79, title VII, § 7606 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5940 (2014) (the "2014 Farm Bill") ). As part of the Act, Congress carved out a special exception to the CSA under certain circumstances, for the domestic growth, cultivating, and marketing of industrial hemp. This exception, set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 5940(a) provided:

(a) In general
Notwithstanding the Controlled Substances Act ... or any other Federal law, an institution of higher education ... or a State department of agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if--
(1) the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research; and
(2) the growing or cultivating of industrial hemp is allowed under the laws of the State in which such institution of higher education or State department of agriculture is located and such research occurs.

7 U.S.C. § 5940(a) (2014). Thereafter, an "agricultural pilot program" is defined as:

*382a pilot program to study the growth, cultivation, or marketing of industrial hemp--
(A) in States that permit the growth or cultivation of industrial hemp under the laws of the State; and