United States v. Mallory, 372 F. Supp. 3d 377 (2019)
[…] Hemp from seed to market , ECF No. 19-6. Thus, the United States asserts it is undeniable that the CAMO Defendants understood the requirement and violated West Virginia's pilot program by not complying with this requirement and for not fulfilling their other obligations.

*388However, Congress vested authority over such pilot programs with the States and their respective departments of agriculture. See 7 U.S.C. § 5940(b)(1)(B)(iii) (2014) (authorizing "State departments of agriculture to promulgate regulations to carry out the pilot program"). Although the United States believes Defendants did not adhere to West Virginia's requirements, it is the obligation of the WVDA, not the United States, to enforce those requirements.