United States v. Mallory, 372 F. Supp. 3d 377 (2019)
[…] In addition, the SOP provided that, while authorized entities could "grow or cultivate" industrial hemp under the 2014 Farm Bill, it "did not eliminate the requirement under the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act that the importation of viable cannabis seeds must be carried out by persons registered with the DEA to do so." Id. at 53395-53396.7 Although the SOP acknowledged that it "does not establish any binding legal requirements,"8 on December 14, 2016, the DEA established a new drug code for marijuana extract, codified at 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(58). Establishment of a New Drug Code for Marihuana Extract, 81 FR 90194-01 (Dec. 14, 2016). This Rule created a new DEA Controlled Substance Code Number under Schedule I for "marihuana extract," which is defined as an "extract containing one or more cannabinoids that has been derived from any plant of the genus Cannabis, other than the separated resin (whether crude or purified) obtained from the plant." 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(58).

In the meantime, and despite the DEA's position, individual States seized upon the opportunity under the 2014 Farm Bill to grow, cultivate, and market industrial hemp.