Dowling v. A.R.T. Inst. of Wash., Inc., 372 F. Supp. 3d 274 (2019)
[…] ECF No. 7-2 ¶ 4 ("This settlement is entered into by all parties for the purpose of compromising disputed claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act....").

Further, the Settlement Agreement plainly contemplated full satisfaction for claims "against all persons, in their individual or official capacities , and against *283the United States of America and all of its agencies, whether known or unknown, arising directly or indirectly from the acts or omissions that gave rise to the above-captioned action...." ECF No. 1-13 at ¶ 1 (emphasis added). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2677 ("The Attorney General or his designee may arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title."). Private actors such as A.R.T. and Cullingford do not act in "official" as opposed to "individual" capacities, terms of art used in the context of state action. See, e.g., Hafer v.