Dowling v. A.R.T. Inst. of Wash., Inc., 372 F. Supp. 3d 274 (2019)
[…] If after discovery Dowling's informed consent claim survives summary judgment, then the merits of the survivorship action will be ripe for Court of Appeals decision, and on a more robust factual record than currently available.8

*293Defendants alternatively assert that the survivorship claim is time-barred because it was not brought within three years after J.A.D.'s death. Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(g)(1). In response, Dowling contends that the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act ("SCRA"), 50 U.S.C. § 3936, tolls the claim. The SCRA provides that:

The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.

Id. at 3936(a).

Notably, the SCRA "is always to be liberally construed to protect those who have been obliged to drop their own affairs to take up the burdens of the nation." Boone v. Lightner , 319 U.S. 561, 575, 63 S.Ct. 1223, 87 L.Ed. 1587 (U.S. 1943).