Sexton v. Poulsen & Skousen P.C., 372 F. Supp. 3d 1307 (2019)
[…] 5) Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, the court denies the defendants' motions for summary judgment on the FDCPA claim.

*1320B. The UCSPA Claim

The defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the UCSPA claim. The court first addresses whether this statute may be applied to debt collectors. The court then turns to the argument asserted by the defendants.

1) The Applicability of the UCSPA to Debt Collectors10

One of the main purposes of the UCSPA is "to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable sales practices." UTAH CODE § 13-11-2(2). Thus, a "deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction violates [the UCSPA] whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." § 13-11-4(1). Additionally, an "unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction violates [the UCSPA] whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." § 13-11-5(1). In short, the Act protects consumers from deceptive and unconscionable acts or practices "by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."