Sexton v. Poulsen & Skousen P.C., 372 F. Supp. 3d 1307 (2019)
[…] This contention is patently false. The complaint sought "treble damages assessed pursuant to Utah Code Annotated, Section 78B-6-811 beginning March 23, 2017 at the rate of $ 46.10 per day," which is roughly the triple daily rent for the *1315mobile home lot. The affidavit in support of the motion for default judgment also stated that Sexton "owes for treble damages assessed pursuant to Utah Code Annotated, Section 78B-6-811... at the rate of $ 46.10 per day totaling $ 2,719.90 treble damages from March 23, 2017 to May 25, 2017." Utah Code § 78B-6-811(2) states that if a lessee defaults in an unlawful detainer action, the court shall "assess the damages resulting to the plaintiff." In particular, a landlord may recover treble damages for "amounts due under the [lease] contract, if the alleged unlawful detainer is after default in the payment of amounts due under the contract." § 78B-6-811(2) - (3).