Tuser E. v. Rodriguez, 370 F. Supp. 3d 435 (2019)
[…] 22.) In addition, the record shows that (i) an asylum officer found that Petitioner demonstrated a credible fear of persecution or torture in his home country; (ii) Petitioner subsequently underwent formal removal proceedings before an IJ during which he raised formal asylum-related claims; (iii) the IJ denied those asylum-related claims and ordered Petitioner's removal to Bangladesh; and (iv) that Petitioner's appeal of the IJ's decision is now pending before the BIA. (See id. at PageID: 15, 22; ECF No. 7 at PageID: 59.) These facts demonstrate that Petitioner is now detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2). See id. at § 1225(b)(2)(A) ("if the examining immigration officer determines that [an arriving alien] is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for [removal] proceeding[s].").

C. There Is No Statutory Basis To Order Petitioner's Release Or A Bond Hearing

The statute governing Petitioner's present detention states that arriving aliens "shall be detained for [removal] proceeding[s.]" See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).