United States v. Chowaiki, 369 F. Supp. 3d 565 (2019)
[…] A buyer in the ordinary course is one who "buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person ... in the business of selling goods of that kind." UCC § 1-201(9). A person who "acquires goods ... as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt" does not qualify as a buyer in the ordinary course. Id.

Unless otherwise specified by the contract of sale, title to goods sold passes upon delivery to the buyer. UCC § 2-401(2). "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." UCC § 2-401(1). The security interest "attaches" when it becomes enforceable against the debtor. UCC § 9-203 (a).