United States v. Chowaiki, 369 F. Supp. 3d 565 (2019)
[…] UCC § 1-201(9). A person who "acquires goods ... as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt" does not qualify as a buyer in the ordinary course. Id.

Unless otherwise specified by the contract of sale, title to goods sold passes upon delivery to the buyer. UCC § 2-401(2). "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." UCC § 2-401(1). The security interest "attaches" when it becomes enforceable against the debtor. UCC § 9-203 (a). However, a security interest cannot be enforced against the debtor or against third parties unless "the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party." UCC § 9-203(b)(2).

B. Application to the Petitions

As an initial matter, the Government has moved to dismiss or, in the alternative, for summary judgment. Gov't Mem. 1. The Government has not, however, asked the Court to consider any "matters outside the pleadings," cf. Fed. R. Civ.