United States v. Chowaiki, 369 F. Supp. 3d 565 (2019)
[…] See UCC § 2-403(2) ; Gov't Mem. 21; KS Opp. 4-5. For the purposes of this motion, then, KS is assumed to have held title to the Work as of September 11, 2017.

However, the Government argues that KS lost title when it sold the Work back to the Gallery. Gov't Mem. 21-22. The Government relies on UCC § 2-401(1), which provides that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest," unless the parties "explicitly agree[ ]" otherwise. Since the Gallery took possession of the Work, the Government argues that the provision of the invoice that purported to withhold title in fact only gave KS a security interest in the Work.