Sarmiento v. Sealy, Inc., 367 F. Supp. 3d 1131 (2019)
[…] Burnside , 491 F.3d at 1074. Moreover, at the hearing on this motion, the Court asked Sealy to identify the precise provisions of the CBA that the Court would need to construe and explain why such construction was necessary. Sealy was unable to do so.

Accordingly, the Court concludes that neither Plaintiffs' second and third claims, nor their derivative PAGA claims, are preempted.

2. Seventh and Eighth Claims (Wrongful Termination Claims)

Plaintiffs' seventh claim alleges that Sealy terminated them in violation of Labor Code section 923, which establishes a public policy that employees "shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion" in, among other things, "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Plaintiffs allege that their actions at the town hall meeting constituted "concerted *1147activities" and that Sealy terminated them in retaliation for those actions.