Sarmiento v. Sealy, Inc., 367 F. Supp. 3d 1131 (2019)
[…] The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiffs cannot pursue their wrongful termination claims under section 301.

B. NLRA

Sealy also argues that Plaintiffs' seventh and eighth claims are preempted *1149by the NLRA. ECF No. 31 at 21-24. Sealy reasons that Plaintiffs' allegations that they were terminated "in retaliation for their concerted activities to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment," Compl. ¶ 83; see also id. ¶ 90, are based on acts prohibited or arguably prohibited by Sections 7 and 8 of the NLRA. The Court agrees.

As noted above, California Labor Code section 923, on which Plaintiffs' claims are based, provides that employees "shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." These protections are mirrored in the NLRA. Section 7 of the NLRA gives employees the right to, among other things, "engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." 29 U.S.C. § 157. Section 8, in turn, make it an unfair labor