Sarmiento v. Sealy, Inc., 367 F. Supp. 3d 1131 (2019)
[…] A. LMRA

1. Second and Third Claims (Wage Claims)

Plaintiffs' second claim alleges that Sealy violated California Labor Code section 223, which requires that, "[w]here any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract." Compl. ¶ 51 (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 223 ). Similarly, Plaintiffs' third claim alleges a violation of California Labor Code section 222, which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon." Compl. ¶ 58 (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 222 ).