Am. Petroleum Inst. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 366 F. Supp. 3d 1292 (2018)
[…] Ins. Co. v. Campbell , 538 U.S. 408, 426, 123 S.Ct. 1513, 155 L.Ed.2d 585 (2003). The Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment similarly limits ONRR's ability to extract civil or criminal penalty payments from lessees. Austin v. United States , 509 U.S. 602, 609-10, 113 S.Ct. 2801, 125 L.Ed.2d 488 (1993).

*1309ONRR argues API is wrong that 30 C.F.R. § 1241.70(b) forecloses the consideration of royalty consequences in all cases where ONRR assesses a civil penalty for a violation. The rule does not preclude the agency from considering royalty implications under 30 C.F.R. § 1241.60(b)(1)(i) which provides that ONRR may assess a civil penalty if a non-complying entity "[k]nowingly or willfully fail[s] to make any royalty payment by the date specified by statute, regulation, order or term of the lease." As to those instances when royalty implications are not considered, ONRR argues API cannot show through a facial challenge that there is no circumstance under which ONRR's failure to consider royalty consequences would be lawful.