Embraer Aircraft Maint. Servs., Inc. v. Aerocentury Corp., 363 F. Supp. 3d 850 (2019)
[…] The Remaining Liens will be released by Seller as soon as practicable after Closing at Seller's sole cost and expense.

(Docket No. 60-2 at 3.) Attachment F describes two liens, one of which is "Mechanic's Lien for unpaid work on Aircraft for indebtedness incurred by Colgan Air filed with the US Federal Aviation Administration." (Id. at 22.)

The Purchase Agreement expressly provides that it is to be construed under California law. (Id. at 8.) Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1559, "[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." The word "expressly," by judicial interpretation, has come to mean merely the negative of "incidentally"; it does not require that the contract contain language specifically acknowledging that it is enforceable by a third party. Prouty v. Gores Tech.