Yu Mei Chen v. Nielsen, 363 F. Supp. 3d 333 (2019)
[…] Moreover, to the extent that plaintiffs are attempting to challenge the basis for USCIS's decision, this court does not have jurisdiction to entertain such a claim. Mr. You applied to adjust his status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255. (ECF No. 7, Amended Complaint § 2.1.) Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i), "no court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section ... 1255[.]" The REAL ID Act of 2005, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D) creates an exception however: "Nothing in [ § 1252(a)(2)(B) ] ... shall be construed as precluding review of constitutional claims or questions of law raised upon a petition for review filed with an appropriate court of appeals ...." This statutory exception is limited by its express terms to courts of appeals. See also Shabaj v.