Hill v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 362 F. Supp. 3d 890 (2019)
[…] Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall , 466 U.S. 408, 414 n.8, 104 S.Ct. 1868, 80 L.Ed.2d 404 (1984). Specific jurisdiction depends on the quality and nature of the defendant's contacts with the forum state in relation to the cause of action. Lake , 817 F.2d at 1421.

Plaintiffs do not contend the Court has general jurisdiction over Union Pacific. Instead, Plaintiffs assert the Court has specific jurisdiction pursuant to Idaho Code § 5-514(a). This statute confers personal jurisdiction over any person, firm, company, association or corporation arising through the "transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation." Idaho Code § 5-514(a). Accordingly, the Court will address only specific jurisdiction.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit analyzes *896specific jurisdiction according to a three-prong test: