T'Bear v. Forman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 882 (2019)
[…] (Dkt. No. 103 at 19-24.) Further, Defendant insists that even if a partnership existed, there is no evidence that Defendant breached a fiduciary duty or that such a breach caused damages to Plaintiff. (Id. at 24-30.)

1. Existence of a Partnership

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant owed him a fiduciary duty based on the formation of a partnership between the two to operate FairWay. Under California law, a partnership is defined as "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit...whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Cal. Corp. Code § 16202(a). A partnership need not be formed by written agreement. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16101(10) (defining "partnership agreement" as "the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership"). The "intent of the parties revealed in the terms of their agreement, conduct, and the surrounding circumstances" is the "crucial factor" in "determining whether a partnership exists." Holmes v. Lerner , 74 Cal. App. 4th 442, 454, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 130 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999).