T'Bear v. Forman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 882 (2019)
[…] Defendant counters that this argument fails because the notes at issue are "commercial loans," and Sections 22750 and 22752(a) of the CFL apply only to "consumer loans." He further argues that Plaintiff has not shown that the CFL otherwise applies to all of the loans at issue.

a. Sections 22750 and 22752 Apply Only to Consumer Loans

The CFL provides that consumer loans "are subject to," among other chapters, "Article 2 (commencing with Section 22750 ) of Chapter 4." Cal. Fin. Code § 22001(b). Indeed, the title of Article 2 of Chapter 4, where Section 22750 and 22752 are found, is "Consumer Loan Penalties." Commercial loans, in contrast, are not covered by Article 2 of Chapter 4. See Cal. Fin. Code § 22001(c) ("Commercial loans, as defined in Section 22502, are subject to this chapter, Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 22500), Article 1 (commencing with Section 22700) of Chapter 4, and Article 3 (commencing with Section 22780) of Chapter 4."). Courts in this circuit have noticed this distinction in holding that Section 22750 does not apply to commercial loans. See Central Valley Ranch, LLC v. World Wide Invs., LLC II , No. 1:10-cv-00020 LJO DLB, 2012 WL 217685, at *5 (E.D. Cal.