T'Bear v. Forman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 882 (2019)
[…] (Dkt. No. 118 at 12.) Plaintiff cites no authority for this argument; however, he is correct that the statute of limitations begins to run upon execution of a demand note. There is a four-year statute of limitations under California law for breach of contract claims, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 337, and "loans payable on demand are deemed payable at their inception, and the statute begins to run from such time," Buffington v. Ohmert , 253 Cal. App. 2d 254, 256, 61 Cal.Rptr. 360 (Cal. Ct. App. 1967). Under Delaware law, the statute of limitations is six years. 10 Del. C. § 8109 ("When a cause of action arises from a promissory note, bill of exchange, or an acknowledgement under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years from the accruing of such cause of action.").

Defendant first filed his counterclaim for breach of contract on May 17, 2017. (Dkt.