F.E.R.C. v. Silkman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 66 (2019)
[…] which it relied, and invite the subject to respond.92 PSMF ¶ 27; DRPSMF ¶ 27. If Enforcement determines to recommend to the Commission that an entity be made the subject of a proceedings governed by part 385 of this chapter, or that an entity be made a defendant in a civil action to be brought by the Commission, Enforcement shall, unless extraordinary circumstances make prompt Commission review necessary in order to prevent detriment to the public interest or irreparable harm, notify the entity that Enforcement intends to make such a recommendation.93 PSMF ¶ 28; DRPSMF ¶ 28. As provided by § 1b.19, an enforcement subject may submit its own statement to Enforcement, in the form of a non-public response to the 1b.19 Letter, which "may consist of a statement of fact, argument, and/or memorandum of law, with such supporting documentation as the entity chooses." PSAMF ¶ 29 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 1b.19 (2011) ); DRPSAMF ¶ 29. Enforcement is required to submit the subject's statement, if timely made, to the Commission together with Enforcement's recommendation. Id.