F.E.R.C. v. Silkman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 66 (2019)
[…] The Commission's regulations provide: "There are no parties, as that term is used in adjudicative proceedings, in an investigation under this part and no person may intervene or participate as a matter of right in any investigation under this part." PSMF ¶ 23 (quoting 18 C.F.R. § 1b.11 (2008) ); DRPSMF ¶ 23. Section 1b.16 of the Commission's regulations addresses the rights of witnesses during an investigation. Id. This section provides that a witness or subject of an investigation may be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel. Id. However, 18 C.F.R. § 1b.16(c)(4) states:

The Investigating Officer shall take all necessary action to regulate the course of the proceeding to avoid delay and prevent or restrain obstructionist or contumacious conduct or contemptuous language. Such officer may report to the Commission any instances where an attorney or representative has refused to comply with his directions, or has engaged in obstructionist or contumacious conduct or has used contemptuous language in the course of the proceeding. The Commission may thereupon take such further action as the circumstances may warrant, including suspension or disbarment of counsel from further appearance or practice before it, in accordance with § 385.2101 of this chapter, or exclusion from further participation in the particular investigation.

18 C.F.R. § 1b.16 also requires the sequestration of witnesses during an investigation. It further states that "[n]o witness or the counsel accompanying any such witness shall be permitted to be present during the examination of any other witness called in such proceeding."91 PSMF ¶ 24; DRPSMF ¶ 24.