F.E.R.C. v. Silkman, 359 F. Supp. 3d 66 (2019)
[…] Id. PSMF ¶ 18 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 823b(d)(3)(B)(2012) ); DRPSMF ¶ 18.

*963. Commission Regulations Regarding Investigations

The Commission's rules relating to investigations are set forth in Part 1b of the Commission's regulations. PSMF ¶ 19; DRPSMF ¶ 19. Enforcement is authorized to initiate and conduct investigations relating to any matter subject to the Commission's jurisdiction. PSMF ¶ 20 (citing 18 C.F.R. § 1b.3 (2008) & 18 C.F.R. § 375.311 (2008) ); DRPSMF ¶ 20. Section 1b.7 of the Commission's regulations provides:

Where it appears that there has been or may be a violation of any of the provisions of the acts administered by the Commission or the rules, opinions or orders thereunder, the Commission may institute administrative proceedings, initiate injunctive proceedings in the courts, refer matters, where appropriate, to the other governmental authorities, or take other appropriate action.