United States v. Six Star Wholesale, Inc., 359 F. Supp. 3d 1314 (2019)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 23, 26, 28-29. The Government now seeks a penalty of $ 122,271.88 against Six Star, again based on negligence.

II. Legal Framework

Section 592 governs the assessment of a civil penalty for the negligent entry of imported merchandise into the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1592. "[N]o person, by ... negligence[,] ... may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of ... any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). "A document, statement, act, or omission is material if it has the natural *1318tendency to influence or is capable of influencing .... [Customs'] determination of an importer's liability for duty ...." 19 C.F.R. Pt. 171, App. B(B) (2009) (emphasis added).

The maximum penalty under § 592 for negligence is the lesser of "(i) the domestic value of the [subject] merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is, or may be deprived." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3). The United States also may recover any unpaid lawful duties regardless of whether a monetary penalty is assessed. Id. § 1592(d).

The burden of proof for recovery of a civil penalty for negligence is initially on the United States "to establish the act or omission constituting the violation." Id. § 1592(e)(4). The burden then shifts to the alleged violator to prove that "the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence." Id. The alleged violator must "affirmatively demonstrate that it exercised reasonable care under the circumstances." United States v. Ford Motor Co., 463 F.3d 1267, 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

III. Discussion