United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Waymack, 358 F. Supp. 3d 56 (2019)
[…] B. Motion to Compel

Section 21(a)(2) of the Exchange Act gives the Commission the authority to assist foreign securities agencies:

On request from a foreign securities authority, the Commission may provide assistance in accordance with this paragraph if the requesting authority states that the requesting authority is conducting *61an investigation which it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any laws or rules relating to securities matters that the requesting authority administers or enforces.

15 U.S.C. § 78u(a)(2). The Commission may provide such assistance "without regard to whether the facts stated in the request would also constitute a violation of the laws of the United States." Id. Section 21(b) of the Exchange Act provides the Commission with the power to compel the production of witnesses and records: