Hennessy v. Infinity Ins. Co., 358 F. Supp. 3d 1074 (2019)
[…] However, Defendant asserts that it paid all damages to Photoglou which were covered under the policy, while Plaintiff contends that it did not.

In support of this position, Plaintiff cites to California case law and Civil Jury Instructions regarding the calculation of damages, which are irrelevant to the enforceability and interpretation of the contract at issue, as well as to multiple sections of the California Insurance Code. Insurance Code Section 22 merely defines the term "Insurance," and the policy at issue here does not conflict with that definition. Section 530, titled "Proximate Cause," states that "[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause..." Section 660, which defines "automobile physical damage coverage" and similar terms, contains the qualifier "insured under the policy" within the relevant definitions.