St. Lawrence Seaway Pilots Ass'n v. U.S. COAST GD., 357 F. Supp. 3d 30 (2019)
[…] I. Background

A. Legal Background

The Great Lakes Pilotage Act of 1960, 46 U.S.C. § 9301 et seq. , requires foreign ships to employ registered, experienced American or Canadian seaway pilots to navigate American portions of the St. Lawrence Seaway or the Great Lakes. Id. § 9302. It requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to set the rates shipping companies must pay for these services. Id. § 9303(f). The statute does not prescribe any particular method for calculating appropriate rates, although it instructs the Secretary to "giv[e] consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services." Id.

The Secretary has delegated rate-setting responsibility to the Great Lakes Pilotage Office of the United States Coast Guard, which has promulgated regulations establishing the methods by which rates are set.