United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] Contrary to the parties' suggestions, see Motion at 3; Response at 8-9, the Court need not and should not decide whether Largo was engaged in federal, official duties. Whether Largo was engaged in federal, official duties for § 1114's purposes is a question of fact for the jury. See United States v. Martin, 163 F.3d at 1214. The Court need only answer whether the class of individuals to which Largo belonged are federal employees. See United States v. Martin, 163 F.3d at 1214.

As an initial matter, the question turns on how the Secretary grants authority under § 2804(a). As Judge Humetewa notes, § 2804(a)(2) provides: "the Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803...." 25 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(2). See United States v. Tauz Abner Henderson Order at 3-4. Nothing in the statute clarifies, however, how the Secretary confers authority. See United States v.