United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] Congress thus enacted the ISDA to "permit an orderly transition of federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services." 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b).

An ISDA contract proposal typically consists of two parts: (i) a multi-year agreement that satisfies 25 U.S.C. § 5329(a) ; and (ii) an annual funding agreement ("AFA"). See 25 U.S.C. § 5324(c). The AFA must contain: (i) "terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment"; and (ii) "such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree." 25 U.S.C. § 5329(c).