United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] To understand the committee reports' context, the Court here also examines relevant hearing testimony and debate statements.

Before the ILERA's passage, no statute explicitly granted the BIA authority to engage in law enforcement activities on Tribal property. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 101-167, at 5 (1989). The BIA based its authority on implicit authorizations contained, frequently, in appropriation statutes with language such as "[f]or maintaining law and order on Indian reservations." H.R. Rep. No. 101-60, at 5 (1989). The BIA also relied on the Snyder Act, 25 U.S.C. § 13,34 which provides funds for multiple purposes, including for "the employment of inspectors, supervisors, superintendents, clerks, field matrons, farmers, physicians, Indian police, Indian judges, and other employees"; 18 U.S.C. § 3055,35 which grants officers law enforcement powers for controlling liquor sales, and 25 U.S.C. § 200,36 which provides for reporting an *1277American Indian's incarceration on a reservation or in an "Indian school" to Tribal officials. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 101-60, at 5.