United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] United States v. Tauz Abner Henderson Order at 4. Nothing in § 2804(a)(3) indicates that the Secretary transfers authority through SLECs. Rather, § 2803(a)(3)'s title, "Program Enhancements," reflects that the provisions are addenda to the Secretary's authorization to enter agreements and confer authority rather than the recipe for conveying such authority. 25 U.S.C. § 2803(a)(3). Additionally, the Court is unconvinced by Judge Humetewa's citation to § 2804(a)(3)(B)(ii), which states: "Each agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall reflect the status of the applicable certified individual as a Federal law enforcement officer under subsection (f)." 25 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(3)(B)(ii). See United States v.