United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] See 810 F.3d at 598 (citing United States v. Roy, 408 F.3d 484, 489 (8th Cir. 2005) ).

In United States v. Roy, the Eighth Circuit clarified when a 638 contract grants authority to Tribal law enforcement programs sufficient to bring Tribal police officers under § 2804(f). The Eighth Circuit explains:

[T]o constitute a proper delegation, the contract need only be "an agreement for the use ... of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, Tribal, State, or other government agency" to aid in law enforcement in Indian Country and authorize that agency to perform some law enforcement activity that the Secretary could authorize the Bureau to perform under section 2803.