United States v. Cleveland, 356 F. Supp. 3d 1215 (2018)
[…] United States v. Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d at 853. The Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions for the Tenth Circuit describe, as § 111's second element, the status of the individual assaulted or otherwise suffered interference: "Second : the person [assaulted] [resisted] [opposed] [impeded] [intimidated] or [interfered with] was a federal officer who was then engaged in the performance of his official duty, as charged." 10th Cir. Crim. Pattern Jury Instr. § 2.09, at 84 (2018)(emphasis in original). The Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions do not include instructions for § 1114, but § 111 references § 1114's language about "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)," and § 111 includes the same *1272"while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties" language as § 1114. 18 U.S.C. §§ 111 and 1114. The jury's responsibility for § 1114, thus, should be similar to that for § 111.