Perrett v. Allstate Ins. Co., 354 F. Supp. 3d 755 (2018)
[…] Although the Texas Insurance Code requires that attorney's fees be "calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services," TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.002(b)(3), it does not require that those calculations be included in the presuit notice. Because the attorney's fees were sufficiently included in Perrett's letter, he has also met this requirement.

Although the notice letter satisfies the requirements in § 542A.002(b), it does not satisfy § 542A.003(c)'s requirement that "[i]f an attorney or other representative gives the notice required under this section on behalf of a claimant, the attorney or representative shall: (1) provide a copy of the notice to the claimant; and (2) include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant." See Carrizales v. State Farm Lloyds , 2018 WL 1697584, at *2, 4 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 6, 2018) (the requirement that the notice include a statement that the claimant had a copy of the notice is part of § 542A.003's requirements).