Perrett v. Allstate Ins. Co., 354 F. Supp. 3d 755 (2018)
[…] Allstate timely removed to federal court.

On October 10, 2017, Perrett's counsel sent Allstate a notice letter alleging that Allstate violated the Texas Insurance Code and the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. (Docket Entry No. 5, Ex. 2). Allstate moved to abate under § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code, which requires plaintiffs seeking damages to give prior written notice of the complaint and the damages, including fees, "not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003. Allstate argues that Perrett's notice did not include "a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claims and the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant" or a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant. (Docket Entry No. 5 at 3-4). Perrett responded that the notice satisfied § 542A.003(a)'s requirements. (Docket Entry No. 7).

Based on the motion, response, reply, the record, and the applicable law, the motion to abate, (Docket Entry No. 5), is granted. The case is stayed and the initial conference is reset to August 20, 2018, at 9:30 a.m. , 60 days after Perrett provides Allstate with proper written notice, which must be provided no later than June 18, 2018.

The reasons for these rulings are explained below.

II. The Legal Standard

Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that "not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003. The notice must include "(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003. If an attorney provides notice on behalf of an insurance claimant, the written notice must include "a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant." Id. § 542A.003(b). "The court shall abate the action if the court finds that the person filing the plea in abatement: ... did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003." Id. § 542A.005(b)(1).