Booth v. Galveston Cnty., 352 F. Supp. 3d 718 (2019)
[…] By its terms, Section 75.403(f) applies only to "[t]he judges of the courts in Harris County." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 75.403(a). This fact weakens Booth's argument that the Court should simply rely upon ODonnell III . However, this determination does not end the Court's inquiry because Booth did not simply argue that the statutes are the same, he argues that they are nearly identical. Thus, the Court must compare the statutes.

Section 75.403(f) of the Texas Government Code contains very broad language authorizing Harris County judges to "adopt rules consistent with the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for practice and procedure in the courts." Id. § 75.403(f). This broad language was found to include the authority to "promulgate rules ... dictat[ing] post-arrest policies consistent with the provisions of state law."