Booth v. Galveston Cnty., 352 F. Supp. 3d 718 (2019)
[…] Thus, the Court must compare the statutes.

Section 75.403(f) of the Texas Government Code contains very broad language authorizing Harris County judges to "adopt rules consistent with the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for practice and procedure in the courts." Id. § 75.403(f). This broad language was found to include the authority to "promulgate rules ... dictat[ing] post-arrest policies consistent with the provisions of state law." ODonnell III , 892 F.3d at 155. Section 74.093 also contains very broad language, which provides that "[t]he district ... court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration, which "must provide for: ... assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts...." Id. § 74.093. The Court begins by noting that the language contained in each statute is different.