United States v. Simmons, 351 F. Supp. 3d 214 (2018)
[…] Although the marijuana was never recovered by the police, the Court agrees with Smith that there was a "high probability" that Simmons' companion - who remained in the area where Simmons disposed of the cigarette after both officers departed - disposed of the evidence.

These observations alone gave Smith probable cause to believe that Simmons had committed the offense of criminal possession of marihuana in the fifth degree, a class B misdemeanor. A person commits that offense "when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses ... marihuana in a public place, as defined in [New York Penal Law] section 240.00... and such marihuana is burning or open to public view...." N.Y. Penal Law § 221.10(1). Section 240.00(1) defines the term "public place" to mean "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access." A sidewalk is a location within the definition of Penal Law § 240.00(1). People v. Afilal , 26 N.Y.3d 1050, 1052, 43 N.E.3d 762 (2015).

Simmons' seizure was also justified on grounds separate and apart from Smith's observations of Simmons' use of marijuana.