Brown v. Mid-Am. Apartments, LP, 348 F. Supp. 3d 594 (2018)
[…] The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to establish the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 585-87, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986) ; Wise v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. , 58 F.3d 193, 195 (5th Cir. 1995). After the nonmovant has been given the opportunity to raise a genuine factual issue, if no reasonable juror could find for the nonmovant, summary judgment will be granted. Miss. River Basin All. v. Westphal , 230 F.3d 170, 175 (5th Cir. 2000).

III. DISCUSSION

Section 92.019 provides that "[a] landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2). Plaintiffs' theory of liability is straightforward: Section 92.019 requires a landlord to reasonably estimate his or her damages before charging a late fee, and MAA made no estimate at all. (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 31, at 6, 14). MAA disputes both premises.