Brown v. Mid-Am. Apartments, LP, 348 F. Supp. 3d 594 (2018)
[…] THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY 609 (5th ed. 2011). To evaluate or to calculate is to do something -one must conduct some sort of analysis, even if imprecise or informal. It follows that an estimate must be the result of a process-the process of calculation or evaluation, even if imprecise or informal. For a late fee to be an estimate, it must therefore at least be the result of some attempt to calculate or evaluate the landlord's damages resulting from the late payment of rent.

The second requirement follows from the first. Section 92.019 states that a landlord "may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate" of the landlord's late-payment damages. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2). Under the statute's plain text, the thing charged must be an estimate. An estimate is the result of a calculation or evaluation.