Hirtenstein v. Cempra, Inc., 348 F. Supp. 3d 530 (2018)
[…] (Id. ¶ 38.) Cempra claimed that removing the pyridine moiety would prevent the drug from inhibiting the body's nicotinic acetylcholine receptors, which purportedly caused the severe adverse effects observed with Ketek. (Id. ¶ 38, 69.)

Prior to obtaining marketing approval, a developmental drug must undergo a series of pre-clinical and clinical trials to evaluate its safety and effectiveness for a particular treatment. (Id. ¶¶ 39-43.) Clinical trials are conducted in three distinct phases of clinical investigation in humans, identified as Phase 1, Phase 2, and Phase 3. (Id. ¶¶ 39-43); see 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Each phase of clinical testing is designed to gather information on the safety and efficacy of the drug in human subjects. (Doc. 46 ¶ 43.) Phase 1 trials "are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness." (Id. ¶ 40 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a) ).) Phase 2 trials are exploratory studies designed to address efficacy and to determine common short-term side effects and risks. (Doc. 46 ¶ 41); 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b).