Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp., 348 F. Supp. 3d 394 (2018)
[…] Id. In making this ruling, the Sixth Circuit referred to, among other enabling statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 301, which is also one of the enabling statutes for ED's Privacy Act regulations and is a "general housekeeping statute" that "does not provide 'substantive rules' regarding disclosure of government information." In re Bankers Trust , 61 F.3d at 470 ; see also 5 U.S.C. § 301 (also noting "[t]his section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public"). Similarly, Navient's reference in its August 20 letter to a federal regulation stating that records and data created for government use in the hands of federal contractors are federal records and are subject to the Privacy Act, 36 C.F.R. § 1222.32(b), also misses the point. (Doc. 36 at 4).