Pennsylvania v. Navient Corp., 348 F. Supp. 3d 394 (2018)
[…] C. Formal Statement of Interest from ED

Finally, Navient urges the Court to invite ED to submit a formal statement of interest regarding the discovery dispute, citing 28 U.S.C. § 517. That statute provides that:

The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.

Id. Neither this statute, nor Rule 24 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which addresses the intervention of interested parties, mandates that the Court must sua sponte invite ED to participate in this dispute. See, e.g. , Fed. R. Civ.