Schwebel v. Crandall, 343 F. Supp. 3d 322 (2018)
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) ; 22 C.F.R. § 42.32(c)(2). The child is afforded "the same order of consideration" as the principal working parent. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d). Congress has defined "child," for immigration purposes, as an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). But one's biological age does not always correspond with her immigration age.

On August 6, 2002, Congress passed the CSPA to prevent a child who turns twenty-one years old from "aging out" of her child status while her adjustment of status application is pending before the government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(h)(1). Specifically, the CSPA's age formula reduces the alien's biological age on the date on which a visa number becomes available to the principal by "the number of days in the period during which the applicable petition" was pending, provided that "the alien has sought to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence within one year" of the date that a visa number became available. Id.