United States v. Niebla-Ayala, 342 F. Supp. 3d 733 (2018)
[…] Rather, there are several reasons to conclude that the NTA defined in § 1229 is the same NTA that vests jurisdiction. To begin, the regulations setting the jurisdiction of the immigration court cite 8 U.S.C. § 1229 as their statutory authority. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13, 1003.14(a). In addition, the statute and these regulations all pertain to the initiation of removal proceedings and use the same term: "notice of hearing." Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)with 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13, 1003.14(b) ; see also Pereira , 138 S.Ct. at 2128 (Alito, J., dissenting) (recognizing that NTAs under § 1229(a)"serve primarily as a charging document"). Moreover, the regulations themselves require that the NTA filed with the immigration court first be served upon the noncitizen. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the [noncitizen]."). These parallels among the statute and regulations demonstrate the singularity of the NTA, whether it be served upon the noncitizen or filed with the immigration court.