United States v. Niebla-Ayala, 342 F. Supp. 3d 733 (2018)
[…] Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i) ). Likewise, a Notice of Hearing-an altogether different document-containing information missing from an NTA does nothing to "complete" or "cure" the defective NTA. See id.

The government's argument fails for two additional reasons: it both ignores the regulatory framework at issue in this case and misreads the Fifth Circuit's opinion in Gomez-Palacios . First, DOJ regulations are clear about which documents may serve as "charging documents" that vest jurisdiction with the immigration court. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. "Charging documents" consist of either a "Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, [or] a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. Conspicuously absent from this list is a Notice of Hearing. Thus, a Notice of Hearing is not a valid charging document, and it does not provide the IJ with jurisdiction over removal proceedings. See Martinez-Garcia , 366 F.3d at 735.