Speech v. Jackley, 340 F. Supp. 3d 853 (2018)
[…] When the movant seeks to enjoin implementation of a state statute, the movant "must demonstrate more than just *859a 'fair chance' that it will succeed on the merits." Planned Parenthood Minn., N.D., S.D. v. Rounds, 530 F.3d 724, 731-32 (8th Cir. 2008) (en banc). Thus, district courts considering a "duly enacted state statute," must "make a threshold finding that [the movant for preliminary injunctive relief] is likely to prevail on the merits." Id. at 732-33.

Before applying the Dataphase factors, this Court addresses the Defendants' first argument that § 12-27-16 does not apply to IFS's proposed publication of its analysis at all. Defendants' argument is based on § 12-27-16(6)(a), which excludes from the term "communication" and thus from statutory criminal liability "[a]ny news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing, or letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." § 12-27-16(6)(a). Defendants suggest that there are two halves to § 12-27-16(6)(a) such that it could be read as exempting first "any news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing" and second a "letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." Defendants' reading of § 12-27-16(6)(a) creates nonsense to the second half of the provision; while a "letter to the editor printed in a newspaper, magazine" makes sense, "a letter to the editor printed in ... [a] flyer, pamphlet ..." makes no sense. § 12-27-16(6)(a). "Nonsensical interpretations of ... statutes[ ] are disfavored." FutureSource LLC v. Reuters Ltd., 312 F.3d 281, 284 (7th Cir. 2002). Section 12-27-16(6)(a) properly read in full exempts a "news article, editorial endorsement, opinion or commentary writing, or letter to the editor" when such writings are "printed in a newspaper, magazine, flyer, pamphlet, or other periodical not owned or controlled by a candidate or political committee." IFS plans to publish what could be considered a "commentary writing" on its website with the hope that other sites might disseminate the analysis, as well as send its analysis by press release to South Dakota media outlets.