United States v. White, 340 F. Supp. 3d 568 (2018)
[…] United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 129-33, 137-49, 130 S.Ct. 1949, 176 L.Ed.2d 878 (2010) ; Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 446-53, 112 S.Ct. 2572, 120 L.Ed.2d 353 (1992) ;

*573Jackson v. Indiana, 406 U.S. 715, 720-39, 92 S.Ct. 1845, 32 L.Ed.2d 435 (1972) ; Greenwood v. United States, 350 U.S. 366, 373-76, 76 S.Ct. 410, 100 L.Ed. 412 (1956) ; United States v. Wood, 741 F.3d 417, 423-25 (4th Cir. 2013).

Section 4248(b) expressly permits a court to order a competency evaluation under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) for a person facing civil commitment under 18 U.S.C. § 4248. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b) ("Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).").