United States v. Davenport, 340 F. Supp. 3d 1105 (2018)
[…] United States v. Johnson , 994 F.2d 980, 984 (2d Cir. 1993) (citing Paul v. United States, 371 U.S. 245, 264, 83 S.Ct. 426, 9 L.Ed.2d 292 (1963) ). State and federal governments can "agree" to a transfer through the cession process, which sets forth specific state and federal rules on offering and accepting jurisdiction. "In New Mexico, the current procedures for ... ceding exclusive or partial jurisdiction to the federal government over a federal enclave within New Mexico are codified at NMSA 1978, Section 19-2-2 (1963)." State v. Herrera , 2014-NMCA-003, ¶ 26, 315 P.3d 311, 318. That provision sets forth three essential requirements for state legislative jurisdiction to transfer to the federal government:

First, "in order to acquire ... or in order to relinquish such legislative jurisdiction, ... the United States, ... shall file a notice of intention to acquire or *1110relinquish such legislative jurisdiction, ... with the governor."
Second, "[t]he governor shall transmit the notice together with his comments and recommendations, ... to the next session of the legislature.