United States v. Davenport, 340 F. Supp. 3d 1105 (2018)
[…] See id.

On the federal side, Congress enacted 40 U.S.C. § 3112, which sets forth how the United States can accept grants of jurisdiction by the states. Specifically, if the United States acquires an interest in state property, it does not automatically acquire jurisdiction over it. It must accept the jurisdiction in one of two ways - either by filing a § 3112 notice of acceptance with the state governor stating the extent of jurisdiction it is accepting "or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." § 3112(b). "It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over the land" in one of those two ways. § 3112(c). Thus, in the United States Supreme Court's most authoritative case interpreting § 3112, Adams v.