United States v. Davenport, 340 F. Supp. 3d 1105 (2018)
[…] Defendant contends that the federal government did not accept the offered jurisdiction because it did not file a § 3112 notice of acceptance. And indeed, the United States submitted no evidence that it filed any such notice. However, much like the defendant in the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit's case in Johnson , Defendant "ignores that § [3112] sets out two distinct ways for the federal government to accept jurisdiction." Johnson , 994 F.2d at 985 (emphasis in original). Namely, the federal government can accept ceded jurisdiction by formal § 3112 acceptance "or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." § 3112(b). This second method of acceptance "authorizes the United States to accept jurisdiction by complying with state law requirements governing succession. The act of compliance with those requirements is tantamount to formal acceptance."