United States v. Finkelshtein, 339 F. Supp. 3d 135 (2018)
[…] The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant ... at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). Thus, pursuant to the express terms of § 3564(c), at least one year of probation must have been served in the case of a felony, the applicable factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) must be considered, and the court must be satisfied that the early termination of probation "is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." Id. Simply complying with the terms of a probationary sentence and not reoffending does not generally constitute the type of extraordinary circumstances justifying early termination of probation. See, e.g., United States v.