United States v. Mallory, 337 F. Supp. 3d 621 (2018)
[…] This argument fails because it misreads and misconstrues § 3238.

By its own terms, venue is not established under § 3238 when the defendant commits the essential conduct constituting the offense within the United States. United States v. Perlitz , 728 F.Supp.2d 46, 57 (D. Conn. 2010). Rather, the history and text of § 3238 make clear that "the statute focuses on offense conduct outside of the United States." United States v. Miller , 808 F.3d 607, 619 (2d Cir. 2015). Under § 3238, venue is proper "in the district in which the offender ... is arrested or first brought" for "all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district ...." 18 U.S.C. § 3238. For purposes of venue, an offense is "committed" where the essential conduct element of the crime took place. United States v. Sterling , 860 F.3d 233, 241 (4th Cir. 2017) ; United States v. Smith , 452 F.3d 323, 334-35 (4th Cir. 2006).