Heine v. Comm'r of the Dep't of Cmty. Affairs of State, 337 F. Supp. 3d 469 (2018)
[…] To be clear, the Property was not closed down for violations pertaining to its status as a rooming house as such. See supra . The evidence is uncontradicted that the City closed down the Property and that the DCA's citation of rooming house violations led only to a $5000 penalty, a circumstance irrelevant to these claims for prospective injunctive relief.

The DCA's authority to regulate rooming houses derives from the Rooming and Boarding House Act ("RBHA"), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 55:13b-1 et seq. A rooming house is one "which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 55:13b-3(a), (h). A "unit of dwelling space" is defined in turn as "any room, rooms, suite, or portion thereof, whether furnished or unfurnished which is occupied or intended, arranged or designed to be occupied for sleeping or dwelling purposes by one or more persons." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 55:13b-3(j).12

On September 17, 2010, following an inspection of the Property, the Commissioner notified Heine that she was running a rooming house in violation of the RBHA and was liable for a civil penalty.