United States v. Madison, 337 F. Supp. 3d 1186 (2018)
[…] U.S. Const. amend. X. So Congress' legislative powers are not plenary, rather they are limited as enumerated. See id. "And conspicuously absent from the list of powers given to Congress is the power to issue direct orders to the governments of the States." Murphy v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n , --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 1461, 1476, 200 L.Ed.2d 854 (2018). This "anticommandeering principle" recognizes the limit on congressional authority. Id.

Here, Defendant's constitutional challenge focuses on two allegedly offending provisions- 18 U.S.C. §§ 3596 and 3597. (Doc. 300, p. 2.) Section 3596 is the FDPA's implementation provision and provides that:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law [ ("Implementation Provision ") ].

§ 3596(a). The FDPA also provides for the use of state facilities to implement federal executions: