Aloi v. Azar, 337 F. Supp. 3d 105 (2018)
[…] Mr. Aloi appealed the IRE's denial, and requested a hearing with an Administrative Law Judge.

*107Relying on the AHFS-DI in the compendium, the ALJ issued a decision concluding that Mr. Aloi's use of dronabinol constituted a "medically accepted indication" and ordered coverage. The IRE did not participate in the ALJ hearing, but later requested that the Medicare Appeals Council ("MAC") review the ALJ's decision. The MAC's review is limited to any errors of procedure or errors of law when the government did not participate in the ALJ's evidentiary hearing. 42 C.F.R. 423.2110 (c)(2), provides:

"Referral by CMS or the IRE when CMS or the IRE did not participate or request to participate in the OMHA [Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals] proceedings. The Council will accept review if the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case or presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the general public interest. In deciding whether to accept review, the Council will limit its consideration of the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action to those exceptions raised by CMS or the IRE."

When reviewing an ALJ decision, the MAC should consider the evidence "contained in the record of the proceedings before the ALJ" and new evidence must relate to the period before the coverage determination that led to the appeal. 42 CFR 423.2122(a)(1).