United States v. Paulino, 335 F. Supp. 3d 600 (2018)
[…] Certainly, this is neither the worst case the U.S. Attorney's Office has ever seen (6/25/18 Tr. at 23:14-15), nor was it a schoolyard fight in which Paulino merely got in "two licks" (6/25/18 Tr. at 25:4-6). But, it is safe to say that this was a brutal and heinous attack, in which the Victim was so badly beaten and stabbed that he went into cardiac arrest, was left hospitalized, and required emergency surgery. It is a crime of violence, one which the law, and the Court, takes very seriously. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) (defining crime of violence as "an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another"). Whether Paulino's personal involvement was simply impulsive, or whether he was aware of the alleged "hit" on this rival gang member, the conduct he is alleged to have undertaken conveys an unacceptable disregard of human life.