Youkhanna v. City of Sterling Heights, 332 F. Supp. 3d 1058 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, because the Consent Judgment was not approved in violation of the Zoning Code or the MZEA, summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs' Declaratory Judgment claim.

2. Michigan Open Meetings Act ("OMA")

Plaintiffs also seek to invalidate the approval of the Consent Judgment by claiming the City violated the OMA by removing audience members during the meeting. This claim is also due to be denied.

The OMA provides "[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the *1068general public." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.263(1). Also, "a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting." Id. A person can be excluded from a meeting due to "a breach of the peace actually committed at the meeting." Id. at § 15.263(6). Lastly, a council may limit the amount of time that each person can speak at a meeting. Id. § 15.263(5).