Manhattan Ford Lincoln, Inc. v. UAW Local 259 Pension Fund, 331 F. Supp. 3d 365 (2018)
[…] (Pl. Br. at 17 (citing Smith v. City of Jackson, Miss. , 544 U.S. 228, 233, 125 S.Ct. 1536, 161 L.Ed.2d 410 (2005) (citing the canon of construction that "identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.") ). To be sure, a comparison of the language in the withdrawal liability Section ( § 1393 ) and the minimum funding Section ( § 1084 ) reveals significant commonalities. Specifically, both Sections require actuaries to use assumptions that are "reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations)" and which, "in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1393(a)(1), 1084(c)(3). However, there is also a difference: While the withdrawal liability Section requires that the assumptions be reasonable "in the aggregate," § 1393(a)(1), the minimum funding Section requires that "each" assumption be reasonable, § 1084(c)(3)(A).