Manhattan Ford Lincoln, Inc. v. UAW Local 259 Pension Fund, 331 F. Supp. 3d 365 (2018)
[…] (A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and *387(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.

Id. § 1084(c)(3). See also 26 U.S.C. §§ 412(a)(2)(C), 431(c)(3) (using similar language regarding actuarial assumptions and minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans under the Internal Revenue Code).

Regarding actuarial assumptions in the context of withdrawal liability, Section 1393(a) of ERISA, entitled "[u]se by plan actuary in determining unfunded vested benefits of a plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer," provides as follows:

Withdrawal liability under this part shall be determined by each plan on the basis of-