Manhattan Ford Lincoln, Inc. v. UAW Local 259 Pension Fund, 331 F. Supp. 3d 365 (2018)
[…] [4] The arbitrator's award, in turn, may be challenged in federal court. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2).

Galgay v. Beaverbrook Coal Co. , 105 F.3d 137, 138-39 (3d Cir. 1997) ( [bracketed] numbers and line breaks added). See also Steelworkers Pension Tr. by Bosh v. Renco Grp., Inc. , 694 F. App'x 69, 73 (3d Cir. 2017).19 The dispute now before the Court followed that pattern.

A. Presumptions and Burdens of Proof in Arbitration

In reviewing an arbitration award, the court must be mindful of two presumptions that govern an arbitration proceeding under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1401(a)(3)(A)-(B).

The first presumption is that any factual determinations made by a plan sponsor under Sections 1381 through 1399 and 1405 are "presumed correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous." Id. § 1401(a)(3)(A) ; Concrete Pipe , 508 U.S. at 620-21, 113 S.Ct. 2264. "The Supreme Court has interpreted this language to place the burden of persuasion on the employer during arbitration to 'disprove a challenged factual determination by a preponderance.' " Bd. of Trustees of Trucking