S.P. ex rel. M.P. v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 329 F. Supp. 3d 584 (2018)
[…] The Protocol was updated in 2013, but no change was made to the Diastat administration "transfer if necessary" language. The Protocol was updated for a third time in June of 2016. The mandatory language requiring administration of Diastat by a nurse remained, but the "transfer if necessary" language was removed.

Plaintiffs allege that KCBE required students with a Diastat prescription to transfer to a school with a full time nurse if their zoned school was not staffed with a full time nurse, per the Protocol. Plaintiffs contend this violates Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-50-1602(g)(7) : "An LEA [local education agency] shall not assign a student with epilepsy or other seizure disorder to a school other than the school for which the student is zoned ... because the student has a seizure disorder." KCBE and Knox County state that if a student with a Diastat prescription is zoned to attend a particular school that does not have a full time nurse, they offer the student's parents the opportunity to transfer to a school with a nurse.