Wash. Cnty. Health Care Auth., Inc. v. Baxter Int'l Inc., 328 F. Supp. 3d 824 (2018)
[…] *835For other reasons, too, the rigorous regulatory framework in which Baxter and Hospira operate undermines the plausibility of the plaintiffs' theory. The FDA only considers a removal of a product from the market to be a voluntary recall if it "regards the product as involving a violation that is subject to legal action, e.g., seizure." 21 C.F.R. § 7.46(a). A recall triggers an "evaluation of the health hazard presented by a product being recalled or considered for recall ... conducted by an ad hoc committee of Food and Drug Administration scientists." 21 C.F.R. § 7.41(a). In so doing, the FDA evaluates "whether any existing conditions could contribute to a clinical situation that could expose humans or animals to a health hazard," and assesses the likelihood and seriousness of the consequences posed by the hazard. Id.