Wash. Cnty. Health Care Auth., Inc. v. Baxter Int'l Inc., 328 F. Supp. 3d 824 (2018)
[…] If the recalls were legitimate-i.e. , if the products were, in fact, defective-then the resulting shortages they caused could not have been the product of collusion (i.e. , agreement). There is certainly no plausible basis to conclude that the defendants colluded to create actual defects in their products so that they could then coordinate recalls of those products. The recalls could only have operated as an unlawful collusive "output restriction" device, then, if the defects were fictitious; recalls are required when defects may compromise the safety of the product. See 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (prohibiting "the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded"); see also 21 C.F.R. § 7.40 (noting that "recall is an alternative to a Food and Drug Administration-initiated court action for removing or correcting violative, distributed products").