Wash. Cnty. Health Care Auth., Inc. v. Baxter Int'l Inc., 328 F. Supp. 3d 824 (2018)
[…] Resp. 5, 35-36. But this contention is belied by the FDA's findings when it evaluated Baxter and Hospira's recalls. Each of Baxter and Hospira's recalls were classified as either Class I or Class II recalls by the FDA.7 These are the two most serious recall designations. A Class I recall occurs when "there is a reasonable probability that the use of, or exposure to, a violative product will cause serious and adverse health consequences or death." 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(m)(1). A Class II recall "is a situation in which use of, or exposure to, a violative product may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences or where the probability of serious health consequences is remote." 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(m)(2). According to the FDA, then, all of the recalled products posed health risks to the public, and some of the products posed grave risks.