United States ex rel. Bruno v. Schaeffer, 328 F. Supp. 3d 550 (2018)
[…] Drakeford v. Tuomey Healthcare Sys., Inc. , 675 F.3d 394, 397 (4th Cir. 2012). The Stark Law prohibits physicians from referring Medicare patients to an entity for certain "designated health services" if the referring physician has a nonexempt "financial relationship" with such entity. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a). Clinical laboratory services, like urine tests, are "designated health services." See § 1395nn(h)(6)(A).

A physician has a "financial relationship" with an entity if the physician has "an ownership or investment interest in the entity" or a "compensation arrangement" with the entity. § 1395nn(a)(2). A "compensation arrangement" includes "any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician" and an entity. § 1395nn(h)(1)(A). And "remuneration" "includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind." § 1395nn(h)(1)(B).

Defendants argue that Relators fail to allege a Stark Law violation because Relators do not allege that the physicians who invested in the POLs had a financial relationship with a lab to which they were referring Medicare and Medicaid patients-namely MedComp.