City of Miami Gardens v. Wells Fargo & Co., 328 F. Supp. 3d 1369 (2018)
[…] This Court, likewise, will examine whether the City can establish a prima facie case of disparate impact or intentional discrimination to determine if there is a violation of the Fair Housing Act. It is not simply enough to show that one loan is more expensive than another, rather there has to be a violation of the Fair Housing Act.

The purpose of the Fair Housing Act is to "provide within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. Section 3605(5) of the Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, *1378sex handicap, familial status, or national origin.

42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (prohibiting discrimination in the "sale or rental of a dwelling."). A plaintiff can bring a claim under the Act under two different theories: disparate treatment or disparate impact.