Comprehensive Sec. Inc. v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 327 F. Supp. 3d 1094 (2018)
[…] C. Tennessee's Private Protective Services Licensing Act

Metro also argues that its activity is immune from antitrust laws based on Tennessee's Private Protective Services Licensing Act. Specifically, Metro relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-35-131(a)(2)(B), which provides, "[A] municipality, county or other political subdivision of this state may impose ... Regulations upon any person who furnishes street patrol services, including a requirement that the person register with a designated agency." Under this statute, "person" includes a firm, company, corporation, or similar entity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-35-102(8).