Miller v. Dish Network, L.L.C., 326 F. Supp. 3d 51 (2018)
[…] Wilson, 699 F.3d 789, 793 (4th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted). Consequently, the Court will grant Dish Network's motion to dismiss as to Miller's requested relief for violations of the EFTA.

II. Dish Network's Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) (6) Motion

Dish Network's alternative ground for seeking to dismiss the First Amended Complaint is that Miller fails to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b (f) and 1681n(b). Def.'s Br. 8-12. The Court disagrees with Dish Network's arguments as to 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) but will dismiss any claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b).

*63A. The 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) Claim

1. The Basic Framework

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) states the following:

A person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless--
(1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section; and
(2) the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e of this title by a prospective user of the report through a general or specific certification.

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f).

The "purpose [s] for which [a] consumer report is authorized to be furnished" are set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a), which provides, in relevant part:

Subject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:
....
(3) To a person which it has reason to believe--
(A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer; or
....
(F) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information--
(i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer ....

15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a).11