Miller v. Dish Network, L.L.C., 326 F. Supp. 3d 51 (2018)
[…] First Am. Compl. *4-5. And, Miller alleges that Dish Network has a "usual practice of obtaining credit reports of people who inquire about prices and products." First Am. Compl. *6. In essence, Miller contends that his only interaction with Dish Network was to engage in "comparison shopping" behavior, such as asking basic service-related questions, and that Dish Network pulled his credit report (in line with its standard practice) anyway. The question, then, is whether Miller's interactions with Dish Network (as he alleged them) fall within 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A).

That section establishes a permissible purpose where a user "has reason to believe" that it "intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A).