Miller v. Dish Network, L.L.C., 326 F. Supp. 3d 51 (2018)
[…] c. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i)

The analysis of the permissible purpose under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i) is similar to that of the "credit transaction" permissible purpose. As explained, Miller alleges that his interactions with Dish Network simply involved comparison shopping behavior and that Dish Network ran his credit report (in accordance with its normal practice). The question is whether this comes within the ambit of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i), which creates a permissible purpose where a user has reason to believe that it "otherwise has a legitimate business need for the [credit report] information ... in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i).