Riggs v. Hecker, 325 F. Supp. 3d 1110 (2018)
[…] Here, AHI argues that, as a holder of a Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") Organization Designation Authorization ("ODA"), it "acted under" the authority of the FAA with respect to the claims Riggs asserts against it. (ECF No. 1 at 3 ). This authorization from the FAA to AHI is governed by 49 U.S.C. § 44702(d), which provides that the FAA "may delegate to a qualified person or to an employee under the supervision of that person, a matter related to: (A) the examination, testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter [ 49 U.S.C. §§ 44710, et seq. ]; and (B) issuing the certificate." 49 U.S.C. § 44702(d).

AHI contends that the FAA delegation satisfies the "acting under" requirement because AHI "acts on behalf of and assists the FAA in the performance of the agency's federal mandate." (ECF No. 19 at 9 ).