Carter v. Paschall Truck Lines, Inc., 324 F. Supp. 3d 900 (2018)
[…] [R. 19 at 18-19.] At this early stage in litigation, the Court finds this to be more akin to "a factor to be considered" in determining whether PTL violated the TILA regulations rather than an allegation of a "per se" violation. Thus, the Court denies PTL's request to "dismiss paragraphs 105(a) and (b) of Plaintiffs' Leasing Regulations claim." [R. 78 at 6.]

2. Actual Damages

Under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), "Damages for violations: A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). PTL argues that "Plaintiffs only have a claim under the Leasing Regulations if they can demonstrate they 'suffered a loss' because of a Leasing Regulation violation," yet Plaintiffs failed to do so.