Cintron v. Jetblue Airways Corp., 324 F. Supp. 3d 248 (2018)
[…] To allow a state-law claim based on the flight attendant's behavior to go forward under the circumstances would create the type of situation that Congress was attempting to prevent by deregulating airlines-a patchwork of additional state restrictions on boarding decisions that are governed by federal law. See Bower , 731 F.3d at 97-98. Accordingly, Cintron's state-law claim is preempted by the ADA.

B. 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b)"Permissive Refusal"

Even if her claim were not preempted, JetBlue may be immunized from liability under 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b). Cerqueira v. Am. Airlines, Inc. , 520 F.3d 1, 14 (1st Cir. 2008). That subsection, titled "Permissive Refusal," provides as follows: "Subject to regulations of the Under Secretary, an air carrier, interstate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger *255or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b). What constitutes behavior "inimical to safety" is not defined by the statute; however, courts have generally granted broad discretion to the airline when making that determination.