Doe v. Smith, 324 F. Supp. 3d 214 (2018)
[…] Id. The Court set a presumptive limit of six months for the detention of aliens. Id. at 701, 121 S.Ct. 2491. After the six months elapse, the alien would have an opportunity to demonstrate that there is "no significant likelihood of removal in the near future." Id. The government would have to then provide sufficient evidence to rebut that showing. Id.

This case, however, involves an entirely different fact pattern from Zadvydas. The relevant regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i)(2), provides that ICE "may revoke an alien's release under this section and return the alien to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future." ICE has represented - without contradiction - that on May 1, 2018, it received notice from ERO headquarters that the Ugandan government would issue the necessary travel documents to effect Nantume's removal after she was taken into custody. (Greenbaum Decl. ¶ 6).