Doe v. Smith, 324 F. Supp. 3d 214 (2018)
[…] In Count One, Nantume alleges that ICE committed two violations: first, that she and her counsel were entitled to notice in advance of the "initial informal interview," and second, that she may not be removed because "he[r] life or freedom would be threatened" in light of her sexual orientation. (Pet. ¶¶ 43, 46).

1. The Claimed Requirement to Give Advance Notice of an Initial Informal Interview

In the petition, Nantume relies on 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.4 and 241.13 for the proposition that she and Attorney Shapiro should have been given notice of the informal interview.10

In its entirety, 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i)(3) provides as follows:

Upon revocation, the alien will be notified of the reasons for revocation of his or her release. [ICE] will conduct an initial informal interview promptly after his or her return to [ICE] custody to afford the alien an opportunity to respond to the reasons for revocation stated in the notification. The alien may submit any evidence or information that he or she believes shows there is no significant likelihood he or she be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future, or that he or she has not violated the order of supervision. The revocation custody review will include an evaluation of any contested facts relevant to the revocation and a determination whether the facts as determined warrant revocation and further denial of release.

*223The regulation only mandates that upon revocation of release, the petitioner must be given an initial opportunity to dispute the government's justification for revocation.