United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc., 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 (2018)
[…] See Pl.'s Suppl. Br. at 3-5. Gateway and Good Times argue that the collection of the FETs is not a penalty. See Gateway & Good Times' Suppl. Resp. Br. at 1-2. Further, they argue that FETs are not customs duties, because 19 U.S.C. § 1528 disallows a tax not explicitly recognized as a customs duty to be a customs duty. See id. at 3; Gateway & Good Times' Suppl. Br. at 4-6; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1528. For the reasons that follow, the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim against Gateway and Good Times pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582(1) and (3).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1582, the Court has jurisdiction to hear "any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States-(1) to recover a civil penalty under[, inter alia, 19 U.S.C. § 1592 ];" or "(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or (3) to recover customs duties." Here, Plaintiff seeks to recover the unpaid FET pursuant to *133519 U.S.C. § 1592(d) which Plaintiff alleges result from Gateway's and Good Times' violations of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), but does not seek to recover a penalty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b) for these alleged violations. See Compl. at ¶¶ 27, 29.

This Court has jurisdiction to hear claims to collect unpaid FET under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) for conduct warranting a penalty under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), whether or not a separate penalty is sought pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1582(1), the Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over "any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States ... to recover a civil penalty under Section 592 ... of the Tariff Act of 1930." 28 U.S.C. § 1582(1). As amended, section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930 prohibits material false statements in connection with the entry of goods into the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a).