United States v. Gateway Import Mgmt., Inc., 324 F. Supp. 3d 1328 (2018)
[…] See Ex. A [attached to Pl.'s Resp.] at Entry Summary, Jan. 19, 2018, ECF No. 32-1. The importer continues to be liable for taxes unlawfully deprived for a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). The FETs on tobacco products are imposed on imported merchandise, at the time of entry, collected and administered by Customs and therefore constitute *1337customs duties for the purposes of jurisdiction.

Defendants claim that, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1528, a tax or charge will not be construed as a customs duty "for the purpose of any statute relating to the customs revenue, unless the law imposing such tax or charge designates it as a customs duty or contains a provision to the effect that it shall be treated as a duty imposed under the customs laws."15 Gateway & Good Times' Suppl. Br. at 4 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1528 ).