UnitedHealthcare of N.Y., Inc. v. Vullo, 323 F. Supp. 3d 470 (2018)
[…] Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 507, 113 S.Ct. 2202, 124 L.Ed.2d 449 (1993) ("[S]tate laws enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance do not yield to conflicting federal statutes unless a federal statute specifically requires otherwise." (internal quotation marks omitted) ). As discussed below, the 2017 NYRA does not prevent the application of the ACA, but rather is a complementary provision to the FRAP designed to take into account unintended local consequences in New York. The 2017 NYRA is therefore not expressly preempted by this provision.

The plaintiffs' reliance on § 300gg-23(a)(1) of the Act as expressly preempting the 2017 NYRA fares no better. That provision states:

(a) Continued applicability of State law with respect to health insurance issuers
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this part and part C of this subchapter insofar as it relates to this part shall not be construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with individual or group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement of this part.

42 U.S.C. § 300gg-23 (emphases added). Like § 18041(d), this provision sets forth a presumption against preemption. And, as discussed below, the 2017 NYRA does not prevent the application of any requirements of the ACA and therefore the 2017 NYRA is not preempted by this section.