UnitedHealthcare of N.Y., Inc. v. Vullo, 323 F. Supp. 3d 470 (2018)
[…] "Preemption can generally occur in three ways: where Congress has expressly preempted state law, where Congress has legislated so comprehensively that federal law occupies an entire field of regulation and leaves no room for state law, or where federal law conflicts with state law." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 313 (2d Cir. 2005).

The plaintiffs argue that three provisions of the ACA expressly preempt the 2017 NYRA. These arguments are meritless.

First, the plaintiffs argue that section 18041(d) of the Act, which directly addresses the issue of preemption, expressly prohibits the 2017 NYRA. That section states: "Nothing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d).

But this provision makes clear that state regulations are not preempted unless they "prevent the application" of the ACA. Id.