Blakney v. Young, 322 F. Supp. 3d 935 (2018)
[…] Id. at 277, 125 S.Ct. 1528.

Ground One avers that the state court unconstitutionally revoked Blakney's suspended sentence when it lacked the jurisdiction to do so because it had not expressly found probable cause at a preliminary hearing. Doc. 1 at 5. According to this theory, lack of a finding of probable cause for Blakney's alleged violation stripped the court of jurisdiction over him. Id. But jurisdiction over Blakney did not hinge on a preliminary finding of probable cause, but on his status of being on state probation and under a suspended imposition of sentence. See SDCL § 23A-27-18.5 ("Any court granting probation or a suspended execution of sentence retains jurisdiction to revoke the probation or suspended execution of sentence for violation of its terms and conditions"). Blakney has not identified any deficiency in SDCL § 23A-27-18.5 which makes it incompatible with due process, nor has this Court found any reason to doubt the statute's constitutionality.

Ground Five is also meritless.